One Season. One Community. The Triathlon Club Community League Results!

This year saw the introduction of the Triathlon Club Community League (TCCL) – bringing  clubs from across the country together for a season of racing and friendly competition, and now it’s time to celebrate!

The Triathon Club Community League

The Triathlon Club Community Leasgue (TCCL) has given athletes more reasons to get involved, earn points for their club and support their teammates every time they race.

From standout performances to members taking on their second race and helping their club climb the standings, the first season has been all about participation, encouragement and the amazing communities that make our sport what it is.

And what better way to round off the season than by celebrating together?

Join Us for the 2026 Triathlon Ireland Awards Night

It’s time to put the tri suit aside, get out your glad rags and get together with your clubmates and celebrate everything your club has achieved throughout the season.

 

Congratulations to everyone who participated this year

Whether your club topped the table, secured promotion, battled hard to hold its position or just got more members than ever across the finish line, there’s plenty to be proud of.

Well done to every athlete who lined up, every teammate who offered encouragement and every club member who represented their club helped make this first season special.

"Well done to everyone who participated in the TCCL This season! Awards night is your chance to celebrate those achievements together."
Roisin MacCarthy New Photo
Roisin McCarthy
Triathlon Ireland

The Leaderboard

The league was created to celebrate the strength of our clubs, and the first season has given us plenty of reasons to do just that.

It’s not only about who finishes first. It’s about the clubs that rallied their members, the athletes who challenged themselves to race again, and the shared excitement of watching your club move up the standings.

Every division has its own story, and every club has something worth celebrating.

Division One Winners

  1. Tuna TC | 748.97 Points
  2. Island TC | 705.93 Points
  3. North West TC | 680.89 Points

Division Two Winners

  1. Liquid Motion TC | 647.79 Points
  2. Tralee TC | 637.67 Points
  3. Cork TC | 631.81

Division Three Winners

  1. Carrick-on-Suir Triathlon Club | 648.16 Points
  2. Templemore TC | 639.91 Points
  3. Mako TC | 622.26 Points

Division Four Winners

  1. Ennis TC | 687.58 Points
  2. East Cork TC | 684.94 Points
  3. New Ross TC | 645.40

Division One

PositionTriathlon ClubTotal Club
Members
% members finishing
two or more triathlons
Overall Club
Score
1TUNA TC3485%748.97
2Island TC3580%705.93
3Northwest TC8358%680.89
4Armagh Pikekickers Triathlon Club2972%677.32
5Wicklow TC13552%669.51
6Omagh TC11651%647.26
7Triangle Triathlon Club4252%635.71
8Waterford Triathlon Club7932%620.43
9Naas T C18133%617.55
10Newry Triathlon Club9638%612.25
11Midland TC6632%610.36
12Killarney Triathlon Club6033%608.9
13Tried and Tested9125%607.05
14Piranha Triathlon Club22232%606.6
15Limerick TC12922%600.87
16Belpark TC27026%593.8
17Portmarnock TC14424%591.27
18Strabane Triathlon Club5932%579.36
19Tri Lakes Triathlon Club4736%569.6
203D Triathlon Club5028%566
PositionTriathlon ClubTotal Club
Members
% members finishing
two or more triathlons
Overall Club
Score
1Liquid Motion TC4732%647.79
2Tralee Tri Club9028%637.67
3Cork Triathlon Club20742%632.81
4Peninsula Triathlon Club9826%628.67
5Kilkenny Triathlon Club13438%604.16
6Blackwater Triathlon Club6434%597.65
7AMS Triathlon5922%597.52
8Carlow TC5129%593.72
9Lisburn Triathlon Club6632%593.62
10Pulse TC15427%587.38
11Galway Triathlon Club17721%584.91
12Setanta Triathlon Club5018%579.58
13Tri Limits TC5931%575.89
14Trilogy Triathlon Club6314%572.58
15Athy Triathlon Club8822%568.96
16Down Triathlon Club11624%567.82
17Olympian Triathlon Club15520%559.98
18247Triathlon Club4819%559.74
19Drogheda Triathlon Club9217%557.25
20Westport TC 20262914%556.13
Beyond the Wall Triathlon 2026 lisburn tri club

Division Three

PositionTriathlon ClubTotal Club
Members
% members finishing
two or more tris
Overall Club
Score
1Carrick-on-Suir TC3569%648.16
2Templemore Triathlon Club1953%639.91
3Mako TC4452%622.26
4Fingal Triathlon Club6250%612.16
5Cobh Triathlon Club7925%595.48
6Mallow TC8529%592.15
7T3 Triathlon Club6824%583.63
8MSC Tri4443%577.47
9South Coast TC14726%570.98
10Sligo Tri Club11537%564.79
11Tullamore Triathlon Club4721%564.63
12Clonmel Triathlon Club6224%561.55
13Athlone Triathlon Club8521%559.97
14Lough Key Triathlon Club6321%557.26
15TriTanium TC5929%554.17
16Longford TC5433%553.43
17Wexford TC7027%552.02
18Crosshaven Triathlon Club10019%545.41
19Lanesboro Triathlon Club 20269111%545.22
20Cuilcagh TC3321%577.51

Division Four

PositionTriathlon ClubTotal Club
Members
% members finishing
two or more triathlons
Overall Club
Score
1Ennis Triathlon Club1560%687.58
2East Cork Tribe2770%684.94
3New Ross Triathlon Club2157%645.4
4Brown Shoes TC2741%613.19
5Kinsale Triathlon Club8014%533.94
6UCD Triathlon Club978%666.55
7West Cork Triathlon Club6311%573.38
8Virginia Triathlon & Cycling Club3719%572.38
9Narrows Triathlon Club967%669.33
10Hi-Elbow TC1638%651.7
11Eden Tri Club1443%632.22
12Collins Cycle Centre Triathlon Club1443%593.45
13Predator Triathlon Club4015%591.86
14Castlebar Tri club4810%552.06
15Racing 7952520%534.68
16Invictus Tri Squad Belfast.2417%616.66
17Kenmare TC825%701.17
18Tri an Mhi TC229%669.89
19Cromane Triathlon Club336%563.25
20Cavan Triathlon Club287%542.54
21Dublin University Cycling and Triathlon Club1315%535.92
22Boru TC239%514.39
23Tinahely Tri Club1513%508.24
24Ventoux Triathlon Club 2026234%713.14
25Midleton Cycling and Triathlon Club225%579.07
26Schull Triathlon Club274%563.44
27Hell Yeah Triathlon Club813%523.44
28Ballybunion TC244%431.65

IMPORTANT NOTE :Clubs with 8+ members finishing two or more triathlons are ranked in order of Overall Club Score. Clubs with less than 8 members finishing two or more triathlons are ranked in order or how many members have finished two or more triathlons.

Athletes appear by listing their club with Triathlon Ireland.
Once an athlete has completed two or more Sprint or Standard distance triathlons in 2026, an age normalised score will appear & contribute towards their overall club score.

Total Club Members = Total athletes associated, via Triathlon Ireland, with the club on 31/12/2025 – this number stays fixed for 2026 season. Only Full, Swim Plus, U23 and Junior members are counted.

Celebrate Your Club

Get your clubmates together and join us for a memorable awards night as we celebrate the inaugural Triathlon Club Community League.

One season down, countless memories made – and plenty more to look forward to.

Your Tri. Your Club. Your Points. 

 

Find out more

Take a look at the frequently asked questions about the Triathlon Club Community League here. 

Questions or Queries

Triathlon Club Community League results

As this is the first season of the Triathlon Club Community League (TCCL), the published tables are subject to a final review of club affiliations and membership records. Club points are based on eligible full Triathlon Ireland members who have completed two or more triathlons and are affiliated with their club. We recognise that club membership arrangements can vary, so we ask clubs to review their results and ensure their eligible members are correctly affiliated.

Please submit any queries or corrections by emailing events@triathlonireland.com. Following final review, the league tables will be finalised on 23rd October 2026.

Latest news