Twentyman Wins Lough Cutra Women's Super Series

Women's Podium Lough Cutra Super Series 2017

Twentyman Wins Lough Cutra Women's Super Series

Elle Twentyman revelled in wet conditions to win the first round of the women's Super Series 2017 at Lough Cutra Castle Triathlon in Galway.

The Super Series was making its first trip to the Lough Cutra where 16 women lined out for the sprint distance draft legal event in and around the grounds of the beautiful country estate near Gort.

Carroll Swims Quickest

Ailbhe Carroll led the women's field out of the 750m swim with Kirsten Huysamen, Niamh Corry and Erin McConnell on her heels heading in to T1.

The quartet had a ten second lead over the next group of women which consisted of Elizabeth Carr, Elle Twentyman, Heather Foley and Hana Kolarova.

Twentyman powered to the front during the technical bike course, with Carroll following close behind by the time the women arrived in to T2.

Kirsten Huysamen was third in to T2, approximately 30secs back alongside Hana Kolarova and Heather Foley.

On the run, Twentyman pulled clear to win the race by 45secs. Heather Foley ran the second fastest run split of the field to move in to second place with a time of 1hr 7mins 47secs at the finish line.

Ailbhe Carroll held on for third place, pipping Kirsten Huysamen on the line.

"I like Riding in the Wet" - Twentyman 

University of Bath student, Twentyman said afterwards that the tough conditions suited her well. "The (conditions) are good for me - I like riding in the wet and in Bath we do a lot of practising (going) around corners. I was a bit scared on the run cause it's all off road and we never run off road," said Twentyman.

Results

1

41

Elle TWENTYMAN

CAT 1

01:07:02

2

31

Heather Foley

CAT 1

Sligo TC

01:07:47

3

29

Ailbhe Carroll

CAT 2

01:08:03

4

33

Kirsten Huysamen

CAT 1

Limerick TC

01:08:06

5

35

Hana Kolarova

CAT 1

01:10:06

6

28

Elizabeth Carr

CAT 2

Midland TC

01:10:10

7

32

Maeve Gallagher

CAT 2

01:11:11

8

38

Ellen Murphy

CAT 1

Belpark TC

01:11:47

9

44

Maeve Maher-mcwilliams

CAT 2

Belpark TC

01:13:06

10

30

Niamh Corry

CAT 2

01:13:22

11

27

Jessica Bruton

CAT 2

Cobh TC

01:14:38

12

39

Eva Spencer

CAT 2

01:15:17

13

36

Erin McConnell

CAT 1

Peninsula TC

01:18:43

14

26

Marie Boland

CAT 2

Belpark TC

01:18:48

15

40

Lauren Strange

CAT 2

01:21:04

DNF

34

Shannon Kelly

CAT 2

Pirahna

00:00:00

DNF

37

Kirsty McIlwaine

CAT 2

247 Triathlon Club

00:00:00

A full breakdown of results, including splits is available on https://www.stuweb.co.uk/race/1Dm